NCS Pearson, Inc. respects your privacy and has adopted this Privacy and Cookies Policy for the Pearson VUE Business Group described below (hereinafter “Privacy Policy”). Pearson VUE is a business of NCS Pearson, Inc. This Privacy Policy is global in nature and describes our data protection practices and the types of personal information that we may receive or collect from you on behalf of certification, credentialing, licensure, regulatory, and academic admission test sponsors. This Privacy Policy is applicable to those: individuals who desire to access, manage, publish, and provide their current credential status to their designated and authorized third parties (for example employers and background checking firms); users of websites and web pages that provide a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively this “Site(s)”); users of our products and services; and individuals purchasing study aides, books, e-books, tests, practice tests, vouchers and our other products and services available on Pearson VUE’s Site. In addition, this Privacy Policy describes your rights and responsibilities, our rights and responsibilities, how we use the information we collect or receive; with whom we share the information with; the measures we take to protect the security of personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, the choices you can make about providing your personal information to us as it relates to your certification, credentialing, licensure, regulatory, and academic admission testing experience; and how you can contact us. All references to ‘our’, ‘us’, or ‘we’, in this Privacy Policy and within the opt-in notice are deemed to refer to the Pearson VUE Business Group, which for purposes of this Privacy Policy includes, Pearson VUE, Pearson Credential Management, and the Certiport businesses of NCS Pearson, Inc. as appropriate.

YOUR RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES

You agree that by visiting and/or providing, transmitting, or having another party you have authorized provide or transmit your personal information to us on any of our Sites, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and any updates made to this Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to read this Privacy Policy and check for updates on a regular basis. By continuing to use our Site, products or services after such updates have been made you are agreeing to be bound by any changes to this Privacy Policy.

You are never required to provide us with your personal information. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not provide, transmit or allow an authorized third party to provide or transmit your personal information to us; however, if you decide to not provide to us your personal information it may affect our ability to allow you to register, schedule, and take a test administered and delivered by us on behalf of the test program sponsor; or to provide to you any other products or services offered.

You agree that we may collect or receive, use, process, disclose, transfer and retain your personal information as described herein. This Privacy Policy governs your use of any and all of our Sites our testing services, and in purchasing our products and services in general. We will use your personal information only for the purposes set forth herein.

As the subject of the personal information collected, you have a right to know what personal information we hold about you. You may access and correct the personal information you have submitted by contacting a Pearson VUE customer service representative. To determine the correct Pearson VUE customer representative. Select your program and search for the testing program’s name. We will respond to access requests within a reasonable amount of time in accordance with state and national laws and requirements.

If you have concerns with these Rights and Responsibilities or our compliance with them, click on HOW TO CONTACT US, for more information.

OUR RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES

We will provide you access to these Rights and Responsibilities and any subsequent updates.

We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to learn more about our information practices as they change over time. We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy periodically, without notice. A change in the effective date will indicate that the Privacy Policy has been updated. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy on our Site(s). Your use of our Site(s), and any of our products and services following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy then in effect.

COMPLIANCE WITH THE EU-U.S. AND SWISS-U.S.PRIVACY SHIELD FRAMEWORKS

EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks

Consistent with our commitment to protect personal information worldwide we are dedicated to providing privacy protection as defined by the European community and Swiss laws for the handling of personal information received from individuals in the European Union member states (including Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) (collectively the “EU member states” or the “EU”) and Switzerland. The Pearson VUE Business Group complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework principles as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the EU member states and Switzerland to the United States. The Pearson VUE Business Group has certified to the Department of Commerce that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability (the “Privacy Shield Principles”). To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

The Pearson VUE Business Group is responsible for the processing of personal information it receives, under each Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to other companies and individuals to perform functions or services on our behalf.

We comply with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU member states and Switzerland.

The Pearson VUE Business Group has further committed to cooperate with the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU or Switzerland. Click on Resolution of Concerns for more detailed information.

Additionally, the Pearson VUE Business Group is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. As further explained on the Privacy Shield website at https://www.privacyshield.gov, as a last resort and in limited situations, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.